Author Topic: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice  (Read 708 times)

jym_ing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« on: December 11, 2017, 11:48:45 PM »
Hello, DC friends
Can someone tell me why I cannot slice the left side of the attached solid (attached file wall_slice_1) like the right side (using command slice, custom plane)?
I get a plan (attached file wall_slice_2).

Thank you for your help

Lar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2815
Re: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2017, 07:56:04 AM »

I sliced your solid with no issues.


Lar

jym_ing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2017, 08:14:48 AM »
Are you using ver. 24?
JYM

Bob P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1207
    • Era Replica Automobiles
Re: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2017, 10:45:46 AM »
I'm having the same problem in V25 and V26. I end up with a plane that's the intersection of the cutting plane and the solid.

Slice works there in the old-faithful V15.  8)

Dr PR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5611
Re: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2017, 10:47:35 AM »
Does reversing points on either the plane or the solid make any difference?

Phil
DesignCAD user since 1987

Bob P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1207
    • Era Replica Automobiles
Re: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2017, 10:50:24 AM »
I recreated the solid by tracing over the profile and extruding. Now the slice seems to work.

Lar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2815
Re: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2017, 11:09:17 AM »

Are you using ver. 24?
I'm using the v2018.


I can't remember ever having the result of a slice being the surfaces at the cutting plane itself. I did superimpose your file 2 onto file 1 so I know what Bob is talking about (I was wondering if you used the Cross Section or Contour Line command by mistake).
[/size][/color]
[/size][/color]
Lar

jym_ing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2017, 10:02:32 AM »
There is a bug.
"Slice" doesn't give the same results with the option "Selected entities only" .
It should, since there is only one entity....

DrollTroll

  • Kindly Curmudgeon
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4230
Re: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2017, 04:01:25 PM »
Works OK for me in Dc 2018.

In 2016, I get your result *if* I set all four points. If I only set the three for the slicing plane *and* use 'selected entities only', it slices correctly, and the corner can then be selected and deleted manually.
25 years with DesignCAD

jym_ing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
Re: DC Max24 - Issue with Slice
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2018, 05:37:57 AM »
Works OK for me in Dc 2018.

In 2016, I get your result *if* I set all four points. If I only set the three for the slicing plane *and* use 'selected entities only', it slices correctly, and the corner can then be selected and deleted manually.

Yes, great, it works.
Thank you!