Author Topic: Changing line widths on a layer(s)  (Read 103 times)

thedoge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Changing line widths on a layer(s)
« on: November 16, 2017, 05:08:54 PM »
Hello,
I have quite a few AutoCad drawings that I need to increase the line width and change the line colors in order to import them into a camera surveillance system.  I also have to hide multiple layers before doing this to clean up the drawings.  After hiding the layers I do not need I have tried selecting all and changing the setting and selecting the different layers and changing the settings but that does not seem to work well.  Sometimes the lines change and sometimes they do not and sometimes some lines will change and others will not.  I would appreciate any suggestions to make this process easier.
Thanks
Dan

Rob S

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4434
    • Construction Estimating Program for General Contractors
Re: Changing line widths on a layer(s)
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2017, 06:36:06 PM »

It could well be that the ones which refuse to change have linestyle by layer property set.

You can either change the linestyle in the layer dialog, or turn off linestyle by layer, and then edit them individually.

Hope that's all it is!!!
User since Pro-design

REF

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 201
  • Home Builder for 41 yrs, over 19,800 Dcad Drawings
Re: Changing line widths on a layer(s)
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2017, 12:35:51 AM »
To change the lines which command are you using?
Info Box - Same As finger
or
Edit / Selection Edit / Match Properties Tool --- (which I think is alot Better)
DesignCAD user since 1990