Author Topic: A way to repeat the last macro ?  (Read 115 times)

deydope

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
A way to repeat the last macro ?
« on: October 11, 2017, 02:50:43 AM »
Hello there,

As you know, in dcad it's possible to repeat the last command by pressing f3 or an other key if you changed it but i was thinking if there is a way to do the same thing but with macro ?
I have already tried to use f3 but it says the symbol is not found.

If someone have an idea...

Pearco

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 843
Re: A way to repeat the last macro ?
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2017, 03:11:35 AM »
deydope;

My way to repeat with a macro is to ask at the end of the macro if I want another with a question at it's end and if so it goes back to the start and run again. That may be too crude for some, but it works for me.
Jim
User since ProDesign 1.5

Bob P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1181
    • Era Replica Automobiles
Re: A way to repeat the last macro ?
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2017, 03:21:03 AM »
If you run the macro from the command line, all you have to do is press the spacebar/<enter> again.

Lar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2633
Re: A way to repeat the last macro ?
« Reply #3 on: October 11, 2017, 06:30:12 AM »

F3 repeats a macro for me.


What version are you guys using? I remember many versions back F3 after a macro would run the last command that was in the macro (if there one) but now it just repeats the macro.


Lar
« Last Edit: October 11, 2017, 07:01:04 AM by Lar »

Pearco

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 843
Re: A way to repeat the last macro ?
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2017, 06:46:04 AM »
Thanks Lar.
I did not know F3 would do that. My day just got brighter.
Jim
User since ProDesign 1.5

Lar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2633
Re: A way to repeat the last macro ?
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2017, 07:08:18 AM »

My current gripe concerning the F keys is that these new laptops' main focus is fun instead of work so they come with the 'play' controls sharing the F keys, with the play keys as default. You have to press the fn key to get the F keys.


To get the F keys to be default you have to edit the bios, and just opening the bios is a hit or miss.


Lar