Author Topic: Changeing Ruler scale or range  (Read 231 times)

SEPerry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Changeing Ruler scale or range
« on: June 14, 2017, 02:03:04 PM »
How does one change the range of a ruler? Example - Horizontal ruler currently is 0 left side of screen to 100 right side of screen. It goes higher and lower. I want to set the range of the ruler to 0 left side and 50 right side.
Thanks for your help. Steve

Pearco

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 830
Re: Changeing Ruler scale or range
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2017, 04:46:04 PM »
SEPerry;

Change the units of your screen. The ruler will change with it.
Jim
User since ProDesign 1.5

Rob S

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4327
    • Construction Estimating Program for General Contractors
Re: Changeing Ruler scale or range
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2017, 07:06:20 PM »
Remember that the screen is sort of an opening through which you view all or part of your drawing.

Designcad does not work within "limits" as do some other cad programs.

You can draw lines of any length, on screen or beyond, and if you do a zoom extents (Ctrl+A) the screen will expand to show you the largest entities you have drawn.

In theory, if you were to draw a 50 unit line starting at the centre of the screen, and zoom to its extents, the ruler should show something like 25, 75.

Thus, the ruler cannot really be fixed, as it represents a specific portion of your drawing ie 50 units when you start, but as you zoom in and out, it will tell you how many units of drawing you are currently looking at.

One way to ensure you can always zoom back to your original screen size is to draw a rectangle 50 wide x proportion to suit your screen height, starting at 0,0 bottom left, and 50, xx top right.

As long as you draw only within that rectangle, a Ctrl+A zoom will always return you to your 50 unit ruler display.

Many of us myself included always draw with the ruler turned off.
User since Pro-design

Lar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2540
Re: Changeing Ruler scale or range
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2017, 09:10:20 PM »
Also remember that you can at any time change the origin (0,0,0) of the drawing and the ruler will reflect this change.

Lar

Dr PR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5434
Re: Changeing Ruler scale or range
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2017, 10:45:30 PM »
Another trick to be able to zoom back to a known extent is to open an empty layer and draw a line from one side of the window to the opposite side. Then never put anything else on this layer.

Make this reference layer the active layer, hide all other layers, and use "View/Fit to Window" (CTRL W) to zoom so the line spans the window. Then resume drawing on other layers.

Why bother? Since DesignCAD is a vector program lines (everything) are defined by a formula and not by pixels. Consequently, the zoom factor has nothing to do with the resolution of the vector drawing.

But this has significant consequences if you load a raster image into DesignCAD. It is loaded at whatever pixel resolution your screen display is at the time you load the image. So if you load the same image file several times, at different zoom factors each time, the resulting images will be different sizes relative to the vector portions of the drawing.

This can cause severe headaches if you want to load several images at the same pixel scale - say you have multiple scans of a long drawing and you want to load them to appear as a single large image. If you do not establish a zoom reference and use it before each image file load the images will not be at the same scale.

So use the reference line to set the zoom scale before loading each image and they will all have the same pixel density.

Phil
DesignCAD user since 1987

wisoak

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Changeing Ruler scale or range
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2017, 08:15:21 AM »
Basic question: How do I turn the Ruler option on? In my View pulldown, "Ruler" is not selectable.
V24
V24.0

Bob P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1157
    • Era Replica Automobiles
Re: Changeing Ruler scale or range
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2017, 10:51:36 AM »
Try running "sys(229)=0" (no quotes) on the command line.

Lar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2540
Re: Changeing Ruler scale or range
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2017, 01:30:28 PM »
Right click the status bar at the bottom of the screen or any visible toolbox, or right-or-left click an empty space in the menu bar and click 'ruler' from the popup menu.

Lar

Dempsey

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1892
  • Intel i7-960, 12GB, NVidiaGTX570, Win7x64, DC26.2
    • World of van Vliet
Re: Changeing Ruler scale or range
« Reply #8 on: June 16, 2017, 08:40:23 PM »
How about simply View --> Ruler   ;D

Of course you have to be in 2D mode!
« Last Edit: June 16, 2017, 08:41:56 PM by Dempsey »
Dempsey

wisoak

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Changeing Ruler scale or range
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2017, 10:06:04 AM »
Thanks, Dempsey. I didn't realize that the ruler was only a 2D thing.
V24.0