Author Topic: Speedmenu is back . . .  (Read 2157 times)

Crckrjck2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Speedmenu is back . . .
« on: February 15, 2014, 02:32:57 PM »
Didn't find the old Speedmenu on the forum so I'm posting it again.

Speeds up your drawings, fewer clicks, less hunting.

Creates more menu headings with quicker access to common commands. No more than 2 levels.

Last version was for V19 but still works with V23. Load it and use OPTIONS>Menu to tweak it as you like.

crckrjck

SFA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • *
    • Stanley Fyffe Associates
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2014, 01:41:44 PM »
I am making heavy weather of this!

How do we load it?

Thank you in anticipation.

SFA
  :-[
SEMPER IN EXCRETIA

Crckrjck2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2014, 01:59:40 PM »
Unzip file to the DesignCAD folder in My Documents.

Open a drawing in DesignCAD and hit "Q" to open OPTIONS. Click MENU tab.

Click "Load Menu File" and choose Speedmenu

Choose "Save as default" if you like it.

 ;D

Dr PR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5398
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2014, 08:21:41 PM »
Note: The program may not be installed in the "My Documents" folder. You have the option to install it just about anywhere. Later versions of Windows do not allow it to be installed in the "Programs" folder where earlier versions installed it. It is a good idea to install each version of DesignCAd in a separate folder like

C:\DesignCAD VXX.X\Program

This will allow you to install multiple versions of the program. This allows you to go back to an older version just in case a new version doesn't work correctly on your system.

****

You need to find the directory where it is installed. Open "Options/Options/File Locations" and look at the "Executable" line. This tells where DesignCAD is installed.

Phil
DesignCAD user since 1987

DrollTroll

  • Kindly Curmudgeon
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4123
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2014, 07:17:23 AM »
Actually, Phil...

If you installed "For all users" in v18 or later, the menus, ini files, and samples all do go to My Documents, regardless of where you installed the binaries.

If you installed "Just for <user>" in v18 or later, all the menus, ini files, and samples go to the same location as the binaries.

Unless I'm wrong. But I don't think I'm wrong.
2016 marks my 24th year in DesignCAD-Land!

Dr PR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5398
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2014, 03:46:24 PM »
DT,

I think you are correct - why am I not surprised?

I was thinking of the "just for me" installation. In this case I can find nothing for DesignCAD in "My Documents."

That suits me fine since I would prefer that all of the "My this-and-that" didn't exist. I do everything I can to avoid having anything get lost in the "My crap" folders. Imagine having to search through tens of thousands of pictures, documents, drawings, etc. to try to find the one you want! It is just about the dumbest thing programmers have ever come up with. The file system exists to eliminate this problem, and I am smart enough to use it.

Phil
DesignCAD user since 1987

DrollTroll

  • Kindly Curmudgeon
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4123
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2014, 07:58:51 AM »
Oh, I agree. For folks who have no idea "where stuff goes" (and can't be bothered to learn) it works ok I guess, but some of us prefer the option to specify exactly "where stuff goes".
2016 marks my 24th year in DesignCAD-Land!

SFA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • *
    • Stanley Fyffe Associates
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2014, 07:10:27 PM »
With thanks to you all, I have loaded the speed menu.

How do I put the original back if I don't like it?

 :-\
SEMPER IN EXCRETIA

Bob P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1140
    • Era Replica Automobiles
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2014, 10:39:26 AM »
I couldn't find where they hide the original menu, but I did you a favor...  I saved the standard DC(23) menu (in ascii format).  It's zipped and attached.  Put it in the same folder as your Speedmenu.  Then you can "Load menu file" to restore the original.  Note that it's pretty intuitive to make menu changes with a simple text editor, should you want to make changes to any menu.  Just save a backup.

DrollTroll

  • Kindly Curmudgeon
  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4123
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2014, 09:12:42 AM »
You should be able to reset it in the Menu tab of the Options dialog. Just click on the "Reset" button, then Save as Default.

DT
2016 marks my 24th year in DesignCAD-Land!

SFA

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • *
    • Stanley Fyffe Associates
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2014, 01:50:17 PM »
Thank you to both heros!  :)
SEMPER IN EXCRETIA

The Scud

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 749
Re: Speedmenu is back . . .
« Reply #11 on: March 15, 2014, 11:50:01 AM »
Didn't find the old Speedmenu on the forum so I'm posting it again.

Speeds up your drawings, fewer clicks, less hunting.

Creates more menu headings with quicker access to common commands. No more than 2 levels.

Last version was for V19 but still works with V23. Load it and use OPTIONS>Menu to tweak it as you like.

crckrjck
Not bad!
BETA man and proud Kiwi. aka Steve The Kiwi
Supreme writer of DesignCAD Tutorials
Toshiba L50 Laptop - It is OK.
Intel i5-337U @1.8GHz, 12 gig RAM, 64 Bit Win 10
Intel HD Graphics 4000 NVidia GeForce GT 740M
Desktop AMD A8 R7 64 bit Win 10 with Quadro K620